Service Navigation

Social

Key figures: workforce, employee benefits and Good Corporate CitizenshipAs at 31 December 2016

Strategic alignment

   Globalthereof in Germanythereof in Luxembourg
Employees Total5,1762,2261,076
  Male3,0801,364646
  Female

2,096

862430
 Upper and middle managementTotal33018084
  Male

282

15170
  Female482914
 Lower managementTotal31814284
  Male23011157
  Female883127
 StaffTotal4,5281,904908
  Male2,5681,102519
  Female1,960802389
Part-time employees Total530314150
  Male855820
  Female445256130
 Upper and middle managementTotal954
  Male541
  Female413
 Lower managementTotal945
  Male000
  Female945
 StaffTotal

512

305141
  Male805419
  Female432251122
Disabled employees Total60553
  Male32283
  Female2827

0

Proportion of graduates (%) Total707256
  Male737657
  Female666554
Apprentices Total24240
  Male18180
  Female660
Interns and students1) Total22119526
  Male1059015
  Female11610511
Length of service     
 Under 5 years (%)Total423725
  Male423623
  Female423928
 5–15 years (%)Total343131
  Male333131
  Female353031
 Over 15 years (%)Total243244
  Male253346
  Female233141
Staff turnover     
 JoinersTotal75529270
  Male43916035
  Female31613235
 LeaversTotal50118770
  Male30912645
  Female1926125
Training days per staff member Total3.804.194.15
  Male3.573.704.16
  Female4.144.964.14
Promotions Total2637956
  Male1313437
  Female1324519
Employees covered by collective bargaining agreements Total2,6271,655972
  Male1,525966559
  Female1,102689413

1) The global figures reported here refer solely to the locations in Germany, Luxembourg and the Czech Republic; this corresponds to 80 per cent of Group staff.

Promotions

Level 1 to Level 2MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany471164%
Luxembourg13132650%
Prague13223563%
Other locations6131968%
Total36559160%
Level 1 to Level 3MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany0000%
Luxembourg0000%
Prague0000%
Other locations0000%
Total0000%
Level 2 to Level 3MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany13263967%
Luxembourg1642020%
Prague2593426%
Other locations6192576%
Total605811849%
Level 3 to Level 4MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany881650%
Luxembourg62825%
Prague3030%
Other locations25771%
Total19153444%
Level 3 to Level 5MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany0000%
Luxembourg0000%
Prague0000%
Other locations4040%
Total4040%
Level 4 to Level 5MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany53838%
Luxembourg2020%
Prague0000%
Other locations1010%
Total831127%
Level 5 to Level 5*1)MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany2020%
Luxembourg0000%
Prague0000%
Other locations0000%
Total2020%
Level 5* to Level 6MaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany21333%
Luxembourg0000%
Prague0000%
Other locations0000%
Total21333%
Total PromotionsMaleFemaleTotalthereof women
Germany34457957%
Luxembourg37195634%
Prague41317243%
Other locations19375666%
Total13113226350%2)

1) Level 5* is an intermediate level.
2) Please note: 40 per cent of all employees Group-wide are women.

Employee benefits

 Germany1)
(€ thousands)
Luxembourg1)
(€ thousands)
Czech Republic1)
(€ thousands)

Payment for subventions of meals and beverages

3,4641,517395

Payment for sports leisure

5642200

Payment for group accidents insurance

18711028

Payment for saving schemes

730not applicable815

Payment for travel cost supplement

82010870
Financial contribution provided for costs of childcare791not applicable27
 All locations
YouNovate
(management of ideas)
Total amount of ideas submitted in 2016: 208
Number of ideas accepted for implementation in 2016: 17
Total number of employees participating in the Group Share Plan901 participants; 81,029 stocks; expenses €2.2 m

1) Total amounts
As at 31 December 2016